Blotato pricing in 2026, plan by plan

What Blotato's three plans cost, how many accounts, credits and DM contacts each one includes, and how Hermoso's plans compare.

Prices read from www.blotato.com/pricing on October 19, 2026. Last updated October 19, 2026. Prices are in US dollars before tax. If a number here no longer matches their page, their page is right and we will fix ours.

The short answer: Blotato has three plans, Starter at $29 a month, Creator at $97 a month and Agency at $499 a month, each with a 7-day free trial. There is no free plan. Annual billing saves about 17%, and on the day we read it the yearly plans came with a promotion of 5,000 extra AI credits and 5 Claude Skills.

Blotato plans and prices

PlanPriceWhat is included
Starter$29 a month1,250 AI credits a month for images and video, 20 social accounts, 1,000 active contacts a month for DMs and comment replies, unlimited AI writing, ElevenLabs voiceovers, the API, n8n and Make nodes, up to 900 TikTok posts a month.
Creator$97 a month (their most popular)Everything in Starter, with 5,000 AI credits, 40 social accounts, 6,000 active contacts a month, faster video processing and their database of viral posts.
Agency$499 a monthEverything in Creator, with 28,000 AI credits, 15,000 active contacts a month, dedicated video processing and a dedicated support channel.

Blotato says a credit roughly maps to one generated image or a few seconds of generated video, and that writing does not use credits. There are no per-post or per-seat fees. Upgrades are prorated straight away and downgrades start at the next billing cycle. If something does not work, they ask you to email within 14 days.

What you actually get

  • Starter covers one creator posting across many accounts, with enough credits for a steady stream of AI images and short faceless clips.
  • Creator roughly quadruples the credits and doubles the accounts. Blotato says most people on Creator never hit the cap.
  • Agency is priced for teams running several brands at volume.

The trial includes every feature except the API, with a limited number of credits. Their FAQ says your card is charged when the trial ends unless you cancel, so expect to add one at sign-up.

Who Blotato fits

Blotato suits operators who run content channels at volume: faceless video, viral templates, automations through n8n or Make, and comment and DM replies, across a lot of accounts. Its API and MCP make it a good fit for people building their own posting pipelines.

Hermoso's plans next to Blotato

Hermoso planPriceWhat you get
Free$0, no card30 credits at signup plus 250+ more to earn as you set up your brand and create. The full studio, nothing locked.
Starter$19 a month, or $190 a year1,000 credits a month: roughly 100+ image ads or about 10 video ads. Real faces in your videos from your own photos.
Pro$49 a month, or $490 a year3,000 credits a month: roughly 300+ image ads or about 30 video ads. Priority generation.
Studio$149 a month, or $1,490 a year10,000 credits a month: roughly 1,000+ image ads or about 100 video ads. Priority support and enterprise SSO.

Or skip the subscription: credit packs from $25, valid for a year, on any plan including Free. See pay as you go.

The biggest difference is what you pay for. With Blotato, the subscription is the price of posting. With Hermoso, posting and scheduling are free on every plan, Free included, and you pay only when an AI model runs. Hermoso is also built around ads rather than content volume: it researches the ads already working in your market, makes on-brand image and video ads with your real product, and builds the paid campaigns on the ad platforms. Instagram comment-to-DM replies are included on every plan as well.

On every Hermoso plan, Free included, these cost nothing: publishing and scheduling posts, building and managing campaigns on the ad platforms, analytics, comments and DMs, connectors, brand profiles and team seats. Credits go to two things only, running an AI model (image, video, voice, writing, planning) and Ad Spy research, and the app shows the exact cost before you spend anything. The one exception is X, where posting and reading X data bill a few credits per call because X charges per request. Monthly plan credits do not roll over; credit packs, which you can buy on any plan including Free, last 365 days.

Which one to pick

Pick Blotato if you are running faceless content channels or automation pipelines across dozens of accounts. Pick Hermoso if you want posting for $0, ads that look like your brand, and the paid side handled in the same place. Both connect to Claude and ChatGPT.

Related

Blotato alternative · Hermoso vs Blotato · Social media scheduler · Instagram DM automation

More pricing breakdowns: Higgsfield pricing, Arcads pricing, Creatify pricing, Fastlane pricing, Postiz pricing, Post Bridge pricing, Buffer pricing. Our own plans are on the pricing page.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Blotato cost?

On October 19, 2026 Blotato listed Starter at $29 a month, Creator at $97 a month and Agency at $499 a month. Annual plans save about 17%.

Does Blotato have a free plan?

No. Every plan has a 7-day free trial with all features except the API and a limited number of AI credits. After the trial the card on file is charged unless you cancel.

What is a Blotato AI credit?

Blotato says a credit roughly maps to one generated image or a few seconds of generated video. AI writing does not use credits on any plan.

Is there a free alternative to Blotato for posting?

Hermoso lets you publish and schedule posts for $0 on every plan, including Free. Credits are only used when an AI model runs or for ad research.

Start free, 250+ earnable free credits, no card. Posting, scheduling, ads management and analytics are free on every plan.

Start free →   See pricing